Setup feeMonthly retainer
Research brief

AI Automation Agency: Pricing, Costs and What the Data Says

The short version
  • The demand is real but shallow. 88% of organizations in McKinsey's 2025 survey use AI in at least one function, yet only about a third have started to scale it, and the US Census Bureau finds under 20% of the smallest firms use AI at all 1,2.
  • Businesses that buy do better than those that build. An MIT study reported that AI tools bought from specialist vendors or built with partners succeeded about 67% of the time, and internal builds about a third as often 4.
  • Published prices are wide. Clutch lists AI firms at $25 to $49 an hour on average worldwide and $50 to $99 in the US, with typical projects of $10,000 to $49,999 5.
  • Running costs are small next to labor. Automation tools start at about $9 to $20 a month, so the business is mostly selling time and expertise 6,7,8.
  • Small shops keep more. Digital agencies averaged a 13% net margin in 2025, with studios under 10 people at 19% and firms over 50 at 8%, as reported 9.
  • It is still a small business. About one in five new US establishments closes within a year and half within five 10. We found no reliable data on what AI automation agencies earn.

An AI automation agency builds and runs AI systems, such as chat and voice agents, workflow automations and integrations, for other businesses and charges a setup fee, a monthly retainer or both. This page collects the evidence on demand, pricing, running costs, margins and survival, and states the source and weakness of every number.

· 11 sources · Published by Convocore, which sells white label AI agents. See method and limits.

88%
of organizations say they regularly use AI in at least one business function, up from 78% a year earlier, but only about a third have begun to scale it (McKinsey, 2025)1
67%
success rate reported for AI tools bought from specialist vendors or built with partners, against about a third as often for internal builds (MIT NANDA, 2025)4
$50 to $99
average hourly rate for AI development companies in the United States on Clutch; the worldwide average band is $25 to $495
$10,000 to $49,999
typical cost of an AI project reviewed on Clutch, with an average timeline of 10 months5
19%
average net margin for digital agencies with fewer than 10 people in 2025, against 13% for all agencies and 8% for those with 50 or more, as reported9
50.6%
of US business establishments born in 2013 were still operating five years later, and 79.6% after one year (BLS)10

What is an AI automation agency?

An AI automation agency is a service business that designs, builds and maintains AI systems for client companies. Typical work includes AI chat and voice agents that answer customers, workflow automations that move data between tools, lead follow-up and booking systems, and internal assistants trained on a company's own documents. The agency is paid a one-off setup fee, a monthly retainer for running and improving the system, or both.

It differs from a software company because it sells an outcome for one client at a time, and from a traditional marketing agency because the deliverable is a running system, not a campaign. Many agencies do not write the underlying AI. They assemble it from automation tools and AI platforms, which is why running costs are low and the scarce input is the skill to scope, build and support the work.

Three ways an AI automation agency gets paid9
RuleHow it worksWhat it means for the agency
Project or setup feeOne price to scope and build a systemCash up front, but income stops when the build ends
Monthly retainerA recurring fee to run, monitor and improve itPredictable income; 91% of digital agencies offer retainers
Productized or resold platformThe same agent or workflow sold to many clients under the agency's brandLess custom work per client; depends on a platform that allows resale
CommonTrade-offNot applicable

The pricing models are our description of how agencies commonly work. The 91% retainer figure is from a digital agency survey as reported, not from AI automation agencies specifically.

Is there real demand?

Organizations have adopted AI widely but not deeply. In McKinsey's 2025 global survey, 88% of respondents said their organizations regularly use AI in at least one business function, up from 78% a year earlier. Only about a third said their companies had begun to scale AI programs, 62% were at least experimenting with AI agents, and 39% reported any impact on enterprise earnings 1. We read these figures through a search summary because McKinsey's page did not load.

Small businesses, the usual clients of an automation agency, are much earlier. The US Census Bureau's Business Trends and Outlook Survey found 19.8% of all US businesses used AI on 3 May 2026, and less than 20% of firms with four or fewer employees, against 37% of firms with 250 or more. Another 20% to 23% expected to use it within six months 2. The US Chamber of Commerce reported that 58% of small businesses say they use generative AI, a looser question about owners using tools 3.

Read together, most businesses have tried AI and few have made it work at scale. That gap between trying and running is the service an automation agency sells.

Tried it versus made it work: organizations in McKinsey's 2025 survey1
Regularly use AI in at least one business function88%
At least experimenting with AI agents62%
Report any impact on enterprise earnings39%
Have begun to scale AI programsAbout a third

Self reported by survey respondents. Read through a search summary of McKinsey's report.

Share of US businesses using AI, by size (Census Bureau, period ending 3 May 2026)2
Firms with 250 or more employees37%
Firms with 100 to 249 employees32%
All US businesses19.8%
Firms with 4 or fewer employeesLess than 20%
The bar is drawn at 19% for illustration; the source says only less than 20%.

Why businesses buy instead of build

The strongest argument for hiring outside help comes from MIT's NANDA initiative. Its 2025 report, The GenAI Divide, was based on about 150 interviews with leaders, a survey of 350 employees and an analysis of 300 public AI deployments. As reported by Fortune, about 95% of enterprise generative AI pilots stalled with little or no measurable effect on profit and loss, and only about 5% achieved rapid revenue acceleration 4.

The same report found that how a company sourced its AI mattered. Buying tools from specialized vendors and building partnerships succeeded about 67% of the time, while internal builds succeeded roughly one third as often. It also found that more than half of generative AI budgets went to sales and marketing tools, while the largest returns came from back-office automation, including cutting business process outsourcing and external agency costs 4.

Two cautions. The study is about enterprises, not small businesses, and we read it through Fortune's report. And its finding that returns come from cutting external agency costs is a reminder that an automation agency is also the kind of supplier AI is used to replace.

Reported success rate of generative AI projects, by how they were sourced4
Bought from a specialist vendor or built with a partnerAbout 67%
Built internallyAbout a third as often
The bar is drawn at 22%, which is 67% divided by three. That division is ours; the source gives no exact figure.

MIT NANDA, The GenAI Divide: State of AI in Business 2025, as reported by Fortune on 18 August 2025. Enterprise deployments, not small businesses.

What AI automation agencies charge

There is no census of AI automation agency prices. The best public dataset is Clutch, a marketplace where clients review service firms. Its AI pricing guide, updated 21 September 2026, puts the average hourly rate for AI development companies at $25 to $49 worldwide, with the United States, Canada, Poland, Spain and Mexico averaging $50 to $99 and India, Australia, the Philippines and Ukraine averaging $25 to $49 5.

Projects reviewed on Clutch typically cost $10,000 to $49,999. The guide also reports an average project cost of $120,594.55, an average monthly cost of $11,553.45 and an average timeline of 10 months 5. The gap between the typical band and the average means a small number of very large projects pull the average up. These figures describe AI development firms on one marketplace, which skew larger than a one or two person automation agency, and the guide does not state its sample size.

Rate cards from course sellers and freelancer blogs quote higher hourly figures for automation freelancers. We could not trace them to a method or sample, so we have not used them.

AI project pricing on Clutch, as published in September 20265
01
$25 to $49
average hourly rate worldwide
02
$50 to $99
average hourly rate in the United States
03
$10k to $50k
typical project cost band ($10,000 to $49,999)
04
10 months
average project timeline

Clutch covers AI development companies reviewed on its marketplace. It does not state how many reviews the figures rest on.

Average hourly rate for AI development companies, by country5
Average rate bandCountries listed by Clutch
$50 to $99 an hourUnited States, Canada, Poland, Spain, Mexico
$25 to $49 an hourIndia, Australia, Philippines, Ukraine
Not statedUnited Kingdom

What it costs to run one

The tools are cheap. On their published price lists, Zapier's Professional plan starts at $19.99 a month billed annually for 750 tasks, Make's Core plan is shown at $9 a month for 10,000 credits, and n8n's hosted Starter plan is 20 euros a month billed annually for 2,500 workflow executions. n8n also publishes a self-hosted community edition with no listed fee 6,7,8.

Costs rise with volume, not with the number of clients. On Zapier's Professional plan billed annually, 2,000 tasks a month costs $49, 10,000 costs $129, 50,000 costs $289 and 100,000 costs $489 6. The three vendors meter different things, tasks, credits and executions, so their prices are not directly comparable.

Software is therefore a small share of what a client pays. The real costs are the hours to scope and build a system, the hours to support it, and the cost of finding clients. Model and telephony usage for AI agents is extra and depends on volume.

How one automation tool's price scales: Zapier Professional, billed annually6
750 tasks a month$19.99 a month
2,000 tasks a month$49 a month
10,000 tasks a month$129 a month
50,000 tasks a month$289 a month
100,000 tasks a month$489 a month

Published list prices read on 11 October 2026. Prices change, so check the vendor's page.

Entry prices for three automation tools6,7,8
Tool and planPriceWhat is included
Zapier Free$0100 tasks a month 6
Zapier Professional$19.99 a month, billed annually750 tasks a month 6
Make Free$01,000 credits a month 8
Make Core$9 a month as shown10,000 credits a month 8
n8n Starter (hosted)20 euros a month, billed annually2,500 workflow executions a month 7
n8n Pro (hosted)50 euros a month, billed annually10,000 workflow executions a month 7
n8n community editionNo fee listedSelf-hosted; you pay for your own server 7

What agencies keep

We found no profit data for AI automation agencies. The nearest benchmark is for digital agencies in general. Promethean Research's 2026 State of Digital Services survey of 119 agency leaders, as reported by a secondary source, put the average after-tax net margin for 2025 at 13%, down from a long-run average of 15%. Studios with fewer than 10 employees averaged 19% and firms with 50 or more averaged 8% 9.

The same research, as reported, found that 95% of agencies offer project work, 91% offer retainers and 88% offer both 9. Summaries disagree on the figures for mid-sized agencies, so we give only the smallest and largest bands. We could not open Promethean's report.

The pattern that smaller shops keep a larger share fits a business whose main cost is people. It does not tell you what an AI automation agency earns in dollars.

Average net margin of digital agencies in 2025, by size9
Studios with fewer than 10 employees19%
All agencies13%
Agencies with 50 or more employees8%

Promethean Research, 2026 State of Digital Services, 119 agency leaders, as reported by a secondary source. Digital agencies in general, not AI automation agencies.

How many survive

An agency is a small business and faces small business odds. The US Bureau of Labor Statistics tracked private sector establishments born in March 2013: 79.6% were still operating after one year, 68.9% after two, 50.6% after five and 34.7% after ten 10.

Those figures cover all industries and businesses with employees, so they are a baseline and not a forecast for AI agencies. There is also a specific risk in this market. Gartner forecast in 2025 that more than 40% of agentic AI projects would be cancelled by the end of 2027 because of rising costs, unclear business value or inadequate risk controls, and warned of vendors relabelling older products as agents 11. That is a prediction, read through press coverage.

Share of US business establishments born in 2013 still operating10
After 1 year79.6%
After 2 years68.9%
After 5 years50.6%
After 10 years34.7%

All private sector industries, establishments with employees. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Business Employment Dynamics.

What the evidence does not show

  • There is no census or independent survey of AI automation agencies. We found no reliable data on how many exist, what they earn, how many clients they keep or how many fail.
  • Income claims in videos and courses, including figures such as $200,000 a month, come with no method or evidence. We have not used any of them.
  • The McKinsey and Gartner figures were read through search summaries and press coverage because the publishers' pages did not load 1,11.
  • The MIT findings are about enterprises and reach us through Fortune's report. The exact success rate for internal builds is not given 4.
  • Clutch describes AI development firms on one marketplace, without a stated sample size, and its average project cost is far above its typical band 5.
  • The margin figures are for digital agencies in general and reach us through a secondary source 9. The survival figures are for all US industries 10.
  • Tool prices are list prices on the day we read them, and the three vendors measure usage differently 6,7,8.

Starting one: what the evidence suggests

The data points to a few practical choices. Pick a narrow problem that small businesses already feel, such as missed calls, slow replies to enquiries or manual data entry, because most small firms are not yet using AI at all 2. Sell a monthly retainer as well as a setup fee, since most agencies offer both and project income stops when the build ends 9. Keep the team small while you learn, because smaller agencies keep a larger share of revenue 9. And price for your time, not for the software, because the tools cost little 6,7,8.

If you want to resell AI chat and voice agents under your own brand without building the platform, Convocore's White Label plan is $199 a month for up to 20 client sub-accounts, with no share of your client revenue. We found no independent data on what agencies earn from this, so work it out from your own client count and price.

White label AI platform →Pricing →

Method and limits

  • Every number on this page comes from a source we opened and read on 11 October 2026, except where a source note below says we read it earlier or could only read a search summary.
  • Sources are labelled primary (read at the original publisher), commissioned (paid for by a party with a commercial interest in the result), secondary (a report of the original) or forecast.
  • Where sources disagreed or a figure could not be traced to an original, we left it out. Sample sizes and dates are given wherever the source gave them.
  • Convocore sells a white label AI agent platform to agencies and has a commercial interest in this market. We have tried to report the evidence as it is, including the risks. If you find an error, write to support@convocore.ai and we will correct it.

Sources

  1. McKinsey and Company. November 2025.
    McKinsey's page timed out twice, so we read a search summary of it. We could not confirm the number of respondents or fieldwork dates.
  2. US Census Bureau, Business Trends and Outlook Survey. Published 26 May 2026; data 14 December 2025 to 3 May 2026.
    Read on 9 October 2026. A biweekly, nationally representative survey. The question wording changed in November 2025 to AI use in any business function.
  3. US Chamber of Commerce Technology Engagement Center, with Teneo Research. 18 August 2025.
    Read on 9 October 2026. The page does not state the sample size. The Chamber is an advocacy organization and its question differs from the Census question.
  4. Fortune, reporting MIT NANDA. 18 August 2025.
    We read Fortune's article, not the MIT report. About 150 interviews, a survey of 350 employees and 300 public deployments. The article gives no exact success rate for internal builds.
  5. AI Pricing GuidePrimary source
    Clutch. Updated 21 September 2026.
    Clutch is a paid marketplace for service firms, and the figures come from projects reviewed on it. The page does not state a sample size and gives the lower bound of the hourly band as both $24 and $25.
  6. Zapier pricingPrimary source
    Zapier. Read 11 October 2026.
    List prices in US dollars for annual billing. Monthly billing costs more. Prices change.
  7. n8n pricingPrimary source
    n8n. Read 11 October 2026.
    List prices in euros for annual billing. The page links to a self-hosted community edition and lists no fee for it.
  8. Make pricingPrimary source
    Make. Read 11 October 2026.
    The page shows prices for 10,000 credits and does not say whether the displayed figures are for monthly or annual billing.
  9. Agiled, reporting Promethean Research. 2026.
    We read only search summaries and could not open Promethean's report. Summaries agree on 13%, 19% and 8% and disagree on mid-sized agencies, which we leave out. Agiled sells agency software.
  10. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, The Economics Daily. 12 January 2024.
    From the Business Employment Dynamics program. Private sector establishments with employees, all industries.
  11. Gartner, as reported by CRN. June 2025.
    A prediction, not a measurement. Gartner's own page was not opened, and we read a search summary of press coverage.

Questions

What is an AI automation agency?

An AI automation agency is a service business that designs, builds and maintains AI systems for other companies, such as chat and voice agents, workflow automations and integrations. It charges a setup fee, a monthly retainer or both.

Is an AI automation agency a real business?

The demand is real but early. McKinsey's 2025 survey found 88% of organizations use AI in at least one function while only about a third have begun to scale it, and an MIT study reported that AI tools bought from specialist vendors succeeded about 67% of the time against about a third as often for internal builds. There is no reliable data on what these agencies earn.

How much do AI automation agencies charge?

Clutch's AI pricing guide, updated in September 2026, lists AI development companies at an average of $25 to $49 an hour worldwide and $50 to $99 in the United States, with typical projects of $10,000 to $49,999. Those figures describe firms on one marketplace and skew larger than a small agency.

How much does it cost to start an AI automation agency?

The software is cheap. On published price lists, Zapier Professional starts at $19.99 a month for 750 tasks, Make Core is shown at $9 a month for 10,000 credits and n8n's hosted Starter plan is 20 euros a month. The real cost is your time to build, support and sell.

Are AI automation agencies profitable?

There is no profit data for AI automation agencies specifically. Digital agencies in general averaged a 13% net margin in 2025, with studios under 10 people at 19% and firms of 50 or more at 8%, as reported from Promethean Research's survey of 119 agency leaders.

How many AI agencies fail?

Nobody has measured it. For US businesses in general, the Bureau of Labor Statistics found 79.6% of establishments born in 2013 were operating after one year and 50.6% after five. Gartner also forecast that more than 40% of agentic AI projects would be cancelled by the end of 2027.

Related

White label AI platform →White label AI agency platform →AI calling compliance research →AI receptionist research brief →AI agency guides →Make money with AI →How to sell AI to clients →