AssistantAutomation
Research brief

AI Tools for Business: Prices, Adoption and Evidence

The short version
  • Most AI tools for a small team cost $7 to $25 a user each month. That is the range of the list prices we read for Google Workspace, Claude, Microsoft 365 Copilot and Notion 1,2,3,4.
  • AI now often comes bundled. Every Google Workspace plan includes Gemini, and Notion includes its AI from the Business plan up 2,4.
  • Fewer businesses use AI than the headlines suggest. 18% of US firms use it in a business function, and 57% of those use it in three or fewer functions 7.
  • Use is concentrated. Sales and marketing leads at 52% of adopting firms, and the top tasks are writing, document analysis and information search 7.
  • The gains are real and usually small. Most firms reporting cost savings say they are under 10%, and a controlled experiment found writing tasks done 40% faster 8,9.
  • Buying is not the hard part. An MIT study reported that about 95% of enterprise generative AI pilots stalled with no measurable effect on profit 11.

AI tools for business fall into a few groups: assistants, office suites with AI built in, automation tools, workspaces and customer-facing agents. This page gives the list prices we read on the vendors' own pages, what businesses actually pay for and use, and what the evidence says the tools deliver, with the source and weakness of every number.

· 13 sources · Published by Convocore, which sells white label AI agents. See method and limits.

$7 to $25
per user each month is the range of list prices we read for AI assistants and office suites with AI built in, for small teams1,2,3,4
18%
of US firms use AI in a business function, or 32% weighted by employment (Census Bureau, November 2025 to January 2026)7
52%
of firms that use AI use it in sales and marketing, the most common business function7
43.8%
of US businesses on Ramp's platform paid Anthropic for AI in August 2026, and 39.8% paid OpenAI6
40% faster
completion of professional writing tasks with an AI assistant, with 18% higher quality, in a randomized experiment (Science, 2023)9
95%
of enterprise generative AI pilots stalled with little or no measurable effect on profit and loss, as reported from an MIT study11

What counts as an AI tool for business?

An AI tool for business is software that uses artificial intelligence to do or speed up work a company would otherwise do by hand. In practice the tools fall into five groups. Assistants answer questions and draft text. Office suites now build an assistant into email, documents and meetings. Automation tools connect apps and run multi-step workflows. Workspace tools add AI to notes, wikis and search. Customer-facing agents answer the phone, chat and messages for the business.

The groups matter more than the brand names, because they solve different problems and are bought by different people in a company. A sensible first purchase is usually the AI that comes with a suite the business already pays for.

Five groups of AI tools and what each is for1,2,3,4,5
RuleWhat it doesExamples priced on this page
AI assistantsAnswer questions, draft and analyze textClaude Pro and Team
Office suites with AIAn assistant inside email, documents and meetingsGoogle Workspace, Microsoft 365 Copilot
Automation toolsConnect apps and run workflows without codeZapier, Make, n8n
Workspace and knowledge toolsAI in notes, wikis and company searchNotion
Customer-facing agentsAnswer calls, chat and messages for the businessPriced by usage; see our research briefs
CoveredCovered elsewhereNot covered

The grouping is ours. We list only products whose own pricing page we could open. ChatGPT's pricing page blocked our access, so it is not in the tables.

What AI tools cost

These are list prices from each vendor's own pricing page, read on 11 October 2026, for annual billing where the page offers it. Google Workspace Business Starter is $7 a user each month, Standard $14 and Plus $22, each on an annual commitment, and all three include Gemini 2. Claude's Team plan is $20 a standard seat with annual billing or $25 monthly, for teams of 2 to 150, and its individual Pro plan is $17 with annual billing or $20 monthly 1.

Microsoft sells Copilot for small businesses as an add-on or bundled. The Microsoft 365 Copilot Business add-on is $18 a user each month on an annual plan, a promotional first-year price down from $21, or $25.20 billed monthly, and it needs a qualifying Microsoft 365 Business plan. Microsoft 365 Business Standard with Copilot is $23.50 a user on an annual plan 3. Notion's Business plan is $20 a seat each month and includes Notion's AI; its cheaper Plus plan has only a limited trial 4.

Automation is priced by volume, not by user. Zapier's Professional plan starts at $19.99 a month billed annually for 750 tasks, Make's Core plan is shown at $9 a month for 10,000 credits, and n8n's hosted Starter plan is 20 euros a month billed annually for 2,500 workflow executions 5,12,13.

List price per user each month, annual billing, as read on 11 October 20261,2,3,4
Google Workspace Business Starter (Gemini included)$7
Google Workspace Business Standard (Gemini included)$14
Claude Pro (individual)$17
Microsoft 365 Copilot Business add-on$18
Promotional first-year price, down from $21. Needs a Microsoft 365 Business plan.
Claude Team, standard seat$20
Notion Business (AI included)$20
Google Workspace Business Plus (Gemini included)$22
Microsoft 365 Business Standard with Copilot$23.50

List prices in US dollars before tax. These products do different things, so a lower price does not mean better value. Google's and Microsoft's plans include email and office apps as well as AI.

Automation tools: entry prices5,12,13
Tool and planPriceWhat is included
Zapier Free$0100 tasks a month 5
Zapier Professional$19.99 a month, billed annually750 tasks a month 5
Make Free$01,000 credits a month 12
Make Core$9 a month as shown10,000 credits a month 12
n8n Starter (hosted)20 euros a month, billed annually2,500 workflow executions a month 13

What businesses actually pay for

Ramp, a corporate card and bill payment company, publishes an index of what its business customers spend on AI. In its September 2026 release, covering August, 43.8% of US businesses on its platform paid for subscriptions or tokens from Anthropic, up 0.34 percentage points on the month, and 39.8% paid OpenAI, up 0.09 points. Open source models reached 3.6% of businesses. Ramp said new AI adoption was still growing but decelerating, and that information, finance and professional services lead 6.

This is real spending data, which makes it more reliable than a survey about intentions. It also describes Ramp's own customers, who are not a representative sample of all businesses, and the article does not say how many businesses are included.

Share of US businesses on Ramp paying each AI vendor, August 20266
Anthropic43.8%
OpenAI39.8%
Open source models, through routing platforms3.6%
Ramp says the true figure is likely lower

Ramp customers only. A business can pay more than one vendor, so the shares overlap.

How many businesses use AI, and for what

The US Census Bureau gives the most representative picture. Between November 2025 and January 2026, 18% of US firms used AI in a business function, or 32% when weighted by employment because larger firms use it more, and the Bureau expected 22% within six months. Among very large firms in information, professional services and finance the rate was 50% to 60% 7.

Firms that adopt AI use it narrowly. 57% of them used it in three or fewer business functions, and 65% limited it to three or fewer worker tasks. The leading functions were sales and marketing (52%), strategy and business development (45%) and IT (41%). The leading uses of generative AI in tasks were writing, document analysis and information search. 66% of users relied on AI only to augment tasks, and 2% of firms reported AI-related decreases in employment 7.

The gap between Ramp's figure and the Census figure is a difference of population and method. Ramp counts spending by the customers of one finance platform. The Census asks a representative sample of all firms.

Business functions where adopting US firms use AI7
Sales and marketing52%
Strategy and business development45%
IT41%

Share of firms that use AI in at least one business function. US Census Bureau working paper CES-26-25.

How narrowly businesses use AI7
01
18%
of US firms use AI in a business function
32% weighted by employment
02
57%
of adopters use it in three or fewer functions
03
65%
limit it to three or fewer worker tasks
04
66%
of users rely on it only to augment tasks

Do AI tools pay for themselves?

The controlled evidence is encouraging for specific tasks. In a randomized experiment published in Science, 453 professionals given ChatGPT finished writing tasks 40% faster with 18% higher quality 9. In a study of 5,179 customer support agents for the National Bureau of Economic Research, those with an AI assistant resolved 14% more issues an hour, and 34% more if they were new to the job 10.

At the level of the whole business the picture is more modest. In survey data published in the Stanford AI Index, 49% of respondents using AI in service operations reported cost savings, and most of those said the savings were below 10%. 71% of those using it in marketing and sales reported revenue gains, and the most common increase was under 5% 8.

And many projects go nowhere. MIT's NANDA initiative, as reported by Fortune, found that about 95% of enterprise generative AI pilots stalled with little or no measurable effect on profit and loss. It also found that tools bought from specialized vendors or built with partners succeeded about 67% of the time, against roughly a third as often for internal builds 11. The tool is rarely the problem. Fitting it into how people work is.

What the evidence shows, from single tasks to whole businesses8,9,10,11
Enterprise generative AI pilots with no measurable profit effectAbout 95%
MIT NANDA, as reported by Fortune
Respondents using AI in marketing and sales reporting a revenue gain71%
Most common increase under 5%. Stanford AI Index survey data
Respondents using AI in service operations reporting a cost saving49%
Most savings below 10%. Stanford AI Index survey data
Time saved on professional writing tasks40%
Randomized experiment, Science 2023
More support issues resolved per hour+14%
NBER study of 5,179 agents

Five different measures from four sources, shown together to give a sense of scale. They are not directly comparable.

How to choose

The evidence suggests an order of work. Begin with the AI already included in the suite you pay for, since Google Workspace and Notion Business bundle it 2,4. Pick one function, most likely sales, marketing or written work, where other businesses already see value 7. Choose a task you can measure, such as time to draft a proposal or replies sent per hour, and measure it before and after. Add a second tool only when the first has shown a result.

  • Check what AI your existing software already includes.
  • Pick one function and one task, not a company-wide rollout.
  • Measure the task before you start, then again after a month.
  • Read the vendor's data and privacy terms before putting customer data in.
  • Expect a gain in the single digits and be pleased with more.

What the evidence does not show

  • Prices are list prices on the day we read them and will change. Discounts, promotions and local pricing differ, and Microsoft's $18 is a promotional first-year price 1,2,3,4,5.
  • ChatGPT's pricing page blocked our access, so it is missing from the price tables. Many other tools are not covered.
  • We did not test any tool. Nothing on this page compares how well the tools work, and a lower price does not mean better value.
  • Ramp's index covers its own customers and does not state how many businesses it includes 6.
  • The Census paper is a working paper, and we read its abstract page 7. The Stanford figures are self reported survey answers 8.
  • The productivity studies cover short, defined tasks, and the writing study did not check accuracy 9,10.
  • The MIT findings concern enterprises and reach us through Fortune's report 11.

Where customer-facing agents fit

The tools priced above help staff work faster. The fifth group, customer-facing agents, does a different job: it answers the calls, chats and messages that staff do not get to. Our research briefs on the AI receptionist, WhatsApp and Instagram cover the evidence for that, including how many calls go unanswered and how fast customers expect a reply.

Convocore builds agents in that fifth group. Its pricing is on the pricing page. As with every tool here, the test is a task you can measure before and after.

White label AI platform →Pricing →

Method and limits

  • Every number on this page comes from a source we opened and read on 11 October 2026, except where a source note below says we read it earlier.
  • Sources are labelled primary (read at the original publisher), commissioned (paid for by a party with a commercial interest in the result), secondary (a report of the original) or forecast.
  • Prices come only from each vendor's own pricing page. Where we could not open that page, the product is left out and we say so.
  • Convocore sells AI chat and voice agents, one of the five groups described here, and has a commercial interest in this topic. We have not ranked the tools or recommended our own. If you find an error, write to support@convocore.ai and we will correct it.

Sources

  1. Claude pricingPrimary source
    Anthropic. Read 11 October 2026.
    List prices in US dollars. The Team plan is described as for teams of 2 to 150.
  2. Google. Read 11 October 2026.
    List prices in US dollars, excluding tax, on a one year commitment billed monthly. The page showed an introductory discount for the first 20 users that we did not use. Starter, Standard and Plus are limited to 300 users.
  3. Microsoft. Read 11 October 2026.
    The $18 add-on price is a first-year promotion available from 1 July to 31 December 2026 on an annual commitment, for up to 300 users, and requires a qualifying Microsoft 365 Business plan.
  4. Notion pricingPrimary source
    Notion. Read 11 October 2026.
    The page says yearly billing saves up to 20% but does not list the discounted prices, so the figure is the listed per-seat price. Custom agents are billed separately.
  5. Zapier pricingPrimary source
    Zapier. Read 11 October 2026.
    List prices in US dollars for annual billing. Monthly billing costs more.
  6. Ramp. 9 September 2026, covering August 2026.
    Based on Ramp's own card and bill payment data. The article does not state the number of businesses or an overall adoption rate. Ramp sells finance software.
  7. US Census Bureau, Center for Economic Studies. April 2026; reference period November 2025 to January 2026.
    We read the paper's abstract page. A working paper. Function shares are among firms that use AI.
  8. Stanford Institute for Human-Centered Artificial Intelligence (HAI). 7 April 2025.
    We read the chapter's highlights page. The cost and revenue figures are self reported survey results.
  9. Science. July 2023.
    We read the abstract on a Stanford research record. 453 college-educated professionals, randomized.
  10. National Bureau of Economic Research. April 2023, revised November 2023.
    Read on 9 October 2026. 5,179 customer support agents; a working paper.
  11. Fortune, reporting MIT NANDA. 18 August 2025.
    We read Fortune's article, not the MIT report.
  12. Make pricingPrimary source
    Make. Read 11 October 2026.
    The page does not say whether the displayed figures are for monthly or annual billing.
  13. n8n pricingPrimary source
    n8n. Read 11 October 2026.
    List prices in euros for annual billing.

Questions

What are AI tools for business?

They are software that uses artificial intelligence to do or speed up business work. They fall into five groups: AI assistants, office suites with AI built in, automation tools, workspace and knowledge tools, and customer-facing agents that answer calls and messages.

How much do AI tools for business cost?

For a small team, list prices we read on 11 October 2026 ranged from $7 to $25 a user each month: Google Workspace from $7 with Gemini included, Claude Team at $20 a seat, the Microsoft 365 Copilot Business add-on at $18 on a first-year promotion, and Notion Business at $20.

Which AI tools do businesses actually pay for?

Among US businesses on Ramp's platform in August 2026, 43.8% paid Anthropic and 39.8% paid OpenAI for AI subscriptions or tokens. That describes Ramp's customers, not all businesses.

How many businesses use AI?

The US Census Bureau found 18% of firms used AI in a business function between November 2025 and January 2026, or 32% weighted by employment. Among adopters, sales and marketing is the most common function at 52%.

Do AI tools actually improve productivity?

On defined tasks, yes. A randomized experiment in Science found professional writing tasks done 40% faster with 18% higher quality, and a study of 5,179 support agents found 14% more issues resolved per hour. Across a whole business, most reported cost savings are below 10%.

What is the best AI tool for a small business?

There is no evidence-based ranking and we have not tested the tools. A sensible start is the AI already included in the software you pay for, applied to one task you can measure.

Related

AI receptionist research brief →WhatsApp research brief →Instagram research brief →AI automation agency: pricing, costs and data →AI agency: types, services and data →Convocore pricing →